[OpenBSD]

Manual Page Search Parameters

IFMEDIA(4) Device Drivers Manual IFMEDIA(4)

NAME

ifmedianetwork interface media settings

SYNOPSIS

#include <sys/socket.h>
#include <net/if.h>
#include <net/if_media.h>

DESCRIPTION

The ifmedia interface provides a consistent method for querying and setting network interface media and media options. The media is typically set using the ifconfig(8) command.
Currently these link types are supported by ifmedia:
IFM_ETHER
Ethernet
IFM_FDDI
FDDI
IFM_IEEE80211
IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN
IFM_TDM
Time Division Multiplex
IFM_CARP
CARP
The following sections describe the possible media settings for each link type. Not all of these are supported by every device; refer to your device's manual page for more information.
The lists below provide the possible names of each media type or option. The first name in the list is the canonical name of the media type or option. Additional names are acceptable aliases for the media type or option.

COMMON MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS

The following media types are shared by all link types:
IFM_AUTO
Autoselect the best media. [autoselect, auto]
IFM_MANUAL
Jumper or switch on device selects media. [manual]
IFM_NONE
Deselect all media. [none]
The following media options are shared by all link types:
 
 
IFM_FDX
Place the device into full-duplex mode. This option only has meaning if the device is normally not full-duplex.
 
 
IFM_HDX
Place the device into half-duplex mode. This option only has meaning if the device is normally not half-duplex. [half-duplex, hdx]
 
 
IFM_FLOW
Enable hardware flow control on device.
 
 
IFM_FLAG0
Driver-defined flag. [flag0]
 
 
IFM_FLAG1
Driver-defined flag. [flag1]
 
 
IFM_FLAG2
Driver-defined flag. [flag2]
 
 
IFM_LOOP
Place the device into hardware loopback mode. [loopback, hw-loopback, loop]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR ETHERNET

The following media types are defined for Ethernet:
 
 
IFM_10_T
10BASE-T, 10Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [10baseT, UTP, 10UTP]
 
 
IFM_10_2
10BASE2, 10Mb/s over coaxial cable, BNC connector; also called Thinnet. [10base2, BNC, 10BNC]
 
 
IFM_10_5
10BASE5, 10Mb/s over 15-wire cables, DB15 connector; also called AUI. [10base5, AUI, 10AUI]
 
 
IFM_10_STP
10BASE-STP, 10Mb/s over shielded twisted pair, DB9 connector. [10baseSTP, STP, 10STP]
 
 
IFM_10_FL
10BASE-FL, 10Mb/s over fiber optic cables. [10baseFL, FL, 10FL]
 
 
IFM_100_TX
100BASE-TX, 100Mb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [100baseTX, 100TX]
 
 
IFM_100_FX
100BASE-FX, 100Mb/s over fiber optic cables. [100baseFX, 100FX]
 
 
IFM_100_T4
100BASE-T4, 100Mb/s over 4-wire (category 3) unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [100baseT4, 100T4]
 
 
IFM_100_T2
100BASE-T2. [100baseT2, 100T2]
 
 
IFM_100_VG
100VG-AnyLAN. [100baseVG, 100VG]
 
 
IFM_1000_SX
1000BASE-SX, 1Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables. [1000baseSX, 1000SX]
 
 
IFM_1000_LX
1000BASE-LX, 1Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic cables. [1000baseLX, 1000LX]
 
 
IFM_1000_CX
1000BASE-CX, 1Gb/s over shielded twisted pair. [1000baseCX, 1000CX]
 
 
IFM_1000_T
1000BASE-T, 1Gb/s over category 5 unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [1000baseT, 1000T]
 
 
IFM_1000_TX
Compatibility for 1000BASE-T. [1000baseTX, 1000TX]
 
 
IFM_2500_SX
2500BASE-SX, 2.5Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables. [2500baseSX, 2500SX]
 
 
IFM_10G_CX4
10GBASE-CX4, 10Gb/s over XAUI 4-lane PCS and copper cables. [10GbaseCX4, 10GCX4, 10GBASE-CX4]
 
 
IFM_10G_LR
10GBASE-LR, 10Gb/s over single-mode fiber optic cables. [10GbaseLR, 10GLR, 10GBASE-LR]
 
 
IFM_10G_SFP_CU
10GSFP+Cu, 10Gb/s over SFP+ Direct Attach cables. [10GSFP+Cu, 10GCu]
 
 
IFM_10G_SR
10GBASE-SR, 10Gb/s over multi-mode fiber optic cables. [10GbaseSR, 10GSR, 10GBASE-SR]
 
 
IFM_10G_T
10GBASE-T, 10Gb/s over unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [10GbaseT, 10GT, 10GBASE-T]
 
 
IFM_HPNA_1
HomePNA 1.0, 1Mb/s over 2-wire (category 3) unshielded twisted pair [HomePNA1, HPNA1]
The following media options are defined for Ethernet:
 
 
IFM_ETH_MASTER
Configure a 1000BASE-T PHY as a MASTER PHY.
 
 
IFM_ETH_RXPAUSE
Receive flow control is enabled on the 1000BASE-T PHY.
 
 
IFM_ETH_TXPAUSE
Transmit flow control is enabled on the 1000BASE-T PHY.

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR FDDI

The following media types are defined for FDDI:
IFM_FDDI_SMF
Single-mode fiber. [Single-mode, SMF]
IFM_FDDI_MMF
Multi-mode fiber. [Multi-mode, MMF]
IFM_FDDI_UTP
Unshielded twisted pair, RJ45 connector. [UTP, CDDI]
The following media options are defined for FDDI:
 
 
IFM_FDDI_DA
Dual-attached station vs. Single-attached station. [dual-attach, das]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR IEEE802.11 WIRELESS LAN

The following media types are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
IFM_IEEE80211_FH1
Frequency Hopping 1Mbps. [FH1]
IFM_IEEE80211_FH2
Frequency Hopping 2Mbps. [FH2]
IFM_IEEE80211_DS1
Direct Sequence 1Mbps. [DS1]
IFM_IEEE80211_DS2
Direct Sequence 2Mbps. [DS2]
IFM_IEEE80211_DS5
Direct Sequence 5.5Mbps. [DS5]
IFM_IEEE80211_DS11
Direct Sequence 11Mbps. [DS11]
IFM_IEEE80211_DS22
Direct Sequence 22Mbps. [DS22]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM6
Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) 6Mbps. [OFDM6]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM9
OFDM 9Mbps. [OFDM9]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM12
OFDM 12Mbps. [OFDM12]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM18
OFDM 18Mbps. [OFDM18]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM24
OFDM 24Mbps. [OFDM24]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM36
OFDM 36Mbps. [OFDM36]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM48
OFDM 48Mbps. [OFDM48]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM54
OFDM 54Mbps. [OFDM54]
IFM_IEEE80211_OFDM72
OFDM 72Mbps. [OFDM72]
The following media options are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
IFM_IEEE80211_ADHOC
Ad-hoc mode. [adhoc]
IFM_IEEE80211_HOSTAP
Host Access Point mode. [hostap]
IFM_IEEE80211_IBSS
IBSS mode. [ibss]
IFM_IEEE80211_IBSSMASTER
IBSS master mode. [ibssmaster]
IFM_IEEE80211_MONITOR
Monitor mode. [monitor]
The following media modes are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN:
IFM_IEEE80211_11A
5Ghz, OFDM mode. [11a]
IFM_IEEE80211_11B
2GHz, Direct Sequence mode. [11b]
IFM_IEEE80211_11G
2GHz, CCK mode. [11g]
IFM_IEEE80211_FH
2GHz, GFSK mode. [fh]
The channels detailed below are defined for IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN. The list of available frequencies is dependent on radio regulations specified by regional authorities. Recognized regulatory authorities include the FCC (United States), ETSI (Europe), France, and Japan. Frequencies in the table are specified in MHz.
Channel FCC ETSI France Japan
1 2412 2412 - 2412
2 2417 2417 - 2417
3 2422 2422 - 2422
4 2427 2427 - 2427
5 2432 2432 - 2432
6 2437 2437 - 2437
7 2442 2442 - 2442
8 2447 2447 - 2447
9 2452 2452 - 2452
10 2457 2457 2457 2457
11 2462 2462 2462 2462
12 - 2467 2467 2467
13 - 2472 2472 2472
14 - - - 2484
Note that the channels do overlap; the bandwidth required for each channel is about 20MHz. When using multiple channels in close proximity it is suggested that channels be separated by at least 25MHz. In the US, this means that only channels 1, 6, and 11 may be used simultaneously without interference.

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR TDM

The following media types are defined for TDM:
 
 
IFM_TDM_E1
E1, 2048kb/s HDB3 encoded, G.703 clearchannel serial line. [e1]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E1_AMI
E1, 2048kb/s AMI encoded, G.703 clearchannel serial line. [e1-ami]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E1_AMI_G704
E1, 2048kb/s AMI encoded, G.704 structured serial line. [e1-ami-g.704]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E1_G704
E1, 2048kb/s HDB3 encoded, G.704 structured serial line. [e1-g.704]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E1_G704_CRC4
E1, 2048kb/s HDB3 encoded, G.704 structured serial line with CRC4 checksum. [e1-g.704-crc4]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E3
E3, 34368kb/s HDB3 encoded, G.703 clearchannel serial line. [e3]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E3_G751
E3, 34368kb/s HDB3 encoded, G.751 structured serial line. [e3-g.751]
 
 
IFM_TDM_E3_G832
E3, 34368kb/s HDB3 encoded, G.832 structured serial line. [e3-g.832]
 
 
IFM_TDM_T1
T1, 1536xkb/s B8ZS encoded, extended super frame (ESF) structured serial line. [t1]
 
 
IFM_TDM_T1_AMI
T1, 1536kb/s AMI encoded, super frame (SF) structured serial line. [t1-ami]
 
 
IFM_TDM_T3
T3, 44736kb/s B3ZS, C-bit structured serial line. [t3]
 
 
IFM_TDM_T3_M13
T3, 44736kb/s B3ZS, M13 structured serial line. [t3-m13]
The following media options are defined for TDM:
 
 
IFM_TDM_HDLC_CRC16
Cisco HDLC with 16-bit CRC checksum encoding. [hdlc-crc16]
 
 
IFM_TDM_FR_ANSI
ANSI/ITU Framerelay encoding. [framerelay-ansi, framerelay-itu]
 
 
IFM_TDM_FR_CISCO
Cisco Framerelay encoding. [framerelay-cisco]
 
 
IFM_TDM_PPP
PPP encoding. [ppp]
By default TDM interfaces will use Cisco HDLC encoding with a 32-bit CRC checksum.
The following media modes are defined for TDM:
 
 
IFM_TDM_MASTER
Use local clock source as master clock. [master]

MEDIA TYPES AND OPTIONS FOR CARP

carp(4) does not support any media types or options.

SEE ALSO

netintro(4), ifconfig(8)

HISTORY

The ifmedia interface first appeared in BSD/OS 3.0. The implementation that appeared in NetBSD 1.3 was written by Jonathan Stone and Jason R. Thorpe to be compatible with the BSDI API. It has since gone through several revisions which have extended the API while maintaining backwards compatibility with the original API.
Support for the IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN link type was added in NetBSD 1.5.
Host AP mode was added in OpenBSD 3.1.
January 12, 2016 OpenBSD-current